This Website is brought to you by Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim

            

             

              

 

   OUR CENTER

Objectives

 

Facilities

News and Events

Office Setup

BITSnet in India

18th BITSnet Meet

  

Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology

Our Council works on Various Project Envis and Patent informatics center are our two nighbour Project and their site can be accessed with following link......... 

 

Patent informatics

Remote Sensing

Tissue Culture

Biofarm

Mapping

Ecotourism in Sikkim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hippophae salicifolia D. Don.      

Species

Hippophae salicifolia D. Don.

Local Name

Achok (Nep), Lahala (Lep)

Synonym  
Family Elaeagnaceae
Habitat

Shrub or a small tree found in moist gravel or stony areas, often beside rivers or streams.

Distribution Distributed to alpine slopes.
Sikkim

Lachen (Zema III) and Lachung.

Out side  
General  
Morphological Shrubs 2- 3 m. Leaves linear oblong, 4.2- 6.2 x 0.6- 1.2 cm, margin usually revolute, upper surface stellate- hairy but +-  green; lower surface tomentose, whitish with usually reddish brown midrib; petiole 2- 3 mm. Male flowers 2.5- 3(-4) mm; anthers 2- 2.5 mm. Female flowers 2mm. Fruit globose, 5 x 7 x 5- 7, orange yellow to greenish brown.
Flowering April-July
Fruiting

April-July

History  
Parts  
Status  
Phytochemistry A sterol glycoside, two phytosterols, three waxy compounds and a compound, mp. 2220, isolated from bark (Indian Chem. Manufacturer 1970, 8, 31; Chem. Abstr. 1971, 74, 108094 a).
Agrocultivation  
Reference

1. Grier- son, AJ.C. & D.G. Long (1991). Flora of Bhutan (Vol. 2, Part 2). Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh. 216.

2. Progress Report of the Project "Studies on Medicinal Plants of Sikkim" (1998- 2001). State Council of Science and Technology for Sikkim

Medicinal

The fruit is given in lungs complaint.

Ayurvedic  
Unani  
Traditional  
Others  
Prepartation  
Picture  

 

Rhododendron

   Amongst the many floral treaties of Sikkim Himalaya one of the earliest ones may be found over the genus Rhododendron (Gk. rhodo = red, dendrons = tree ).  

 

History

Species
Distribution
Rarity Status
L.K Rai Notes
Uses
Bibliography
 

Orchid

  Orchid known for their brilliance in colors, unusual shapes attractive growth habits, variety in fragrance and exquisite beauty can attract any nature lovers.

 

Introduction

History

Cultivation

The Genus

Bibliography

 

Medicinal Plant

Sikkim with its total geographical area of 7,096 sq km is bestowed with a huge diversity of flora and fauna.

 
 Introduction
.Cultivation
 Species
Bibliography
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2007 Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Center.