This Website is brought to you by Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim

            

             

              

 

   OUR CENTER

Objectives

 

Facilities

News and Events

Office Setup

BITSnet in India

18th BITSnet Meet

  

Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology

Our Council works on Various Project Envis and Patent informatics center are our two nighbour Project and their site can be accessed with following link......... 

 

Patent informatics

Remote Sensing

Tissue Culture

Biofarm

Mapping

Ecotourism in Sikkim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hedychium spicatum Ham ex Smith       

Species

Hedychium spicatum Ham ex Smith

Local Name

Sara,Pankha phul (Nep).

Synonym  
Family Zingiberaceae.
Habitat

The plant is perennial leafy herb up to 2 m tall. Grown in the rich soils with plenty of water in the forests, swampy grounds on the side of drains and moist semi- shady situations, of the subtropical to temperate Himalayas.

Distribution Distributed in the subtropical and temperate Himalayas.
Sikkim

Yuksom, Yangyang, Karponang, Raj-Bhawan, Lingtam, Padamchen

Out side

Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh (Simla, Mahasu, Jogindra Nagar), Uttar Pradesh (Nainital, Almora, Chamoli, Ranikhet) also distributed in Malaysia, Japan and Europe, Bhutan (Phuntsoling, Chukkha, Sarbhang, Deothang, Thimpu and Punakha), Darjeeling (Labha, Rkungbee, Lopchu to Jorbungalow).

General  
Morphological It is a perennial, robust herb up to 2 m tall. Rootstock horizontal tuberous, aromatic, bitter comphoraceous taste. Leaves sessile, broadly lanceolate, 30- 60 cm long and up to 10 cm wide tail like lip. Flowers white, with orange red- base, fragrant in terminal spike stamens filament red, capsule globular, 3- valved with orange red lining. Seeds oblong, black with a red aril.
Flowering

June-October.

Fruiting

June-October.

History  
Parts

Rhizome and root

Status

Vulnerable.

Phytochemistry Structure determination of a furanoid diterpene- hedychinone isolated from rhizomes; hydroxyhedychenone isolated from rhizomes; benzyl cinnamate, 1,8- cineole, benzyl acetate and lindyl acetate isolated; detection of cineole, limonene,, -terpinene,  -phellandrene, p- cymene, linalool, caryophyllene and  -terpineol in rhizome essential oil by GLC.
Agrocultivation

The divisions of rhizome propagate the plant.

Reference

1. Chopra, R.N; S.L. Nayar; I.C. Chopra, (1999). Glossary of Indian Medicinal Plants National Institute of Science Communication CSIR, New Delhi. 130 131.

2. Kumar, Sushil; Janardhan Singh; N.C. Shah; Vinay Ranjan (1997). Indian Medicinal and Aromatic Plants facing Genetic Erosion,CIMAP, Lucknow.126 128.

3. Noltie, H.J. (1994). Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh. Flora of Bhutan (Vol. 3, Part 1). 203.

4. Polunin, Oleg; Stainton, Adam. (1990). Concise Flowers of the Himalaya, Delhi. Oxford University Press Bombay, Calcutta Madras. 148.

5. Progress Report of the Project "Studies on Medicinal Plants of Sikkim" (1998 2001). State Council of Science and Technology for Sikkim.

6. Satyavati, G.V; A.K Gupta; Neraj Tendon (1987) Medicinal Plants of India

 (Vol. 2). Indian council of Medicinal Research New Delhi. 1 4.

7. Tsarong, Tsewang J. (1994). Tibetan Medicinal Plants. Tibetan Medicinal Publications, Kalimpong West Bengal. 37.

8. Thakur, R.S; H.S Puri; Akhtar Hussain (1989). Major Medicinal Plants of India. CIMAP Lucknow. 303 306.

Medicinal

 

Ayurvedic It is used in Ayurvedic preparations like  shatyadichurna, shatyadi Quath and Himanshu tail.
Unani  
Traditional

 

Others

The rhizome is carminative, emmenogogue, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic and is used in the general anasarc, bad taste in mouth, colic, fever, enteric fever and respiratory disorders.

The rhizome in powdered form is sprinkled as an antiseptic agent and also used as a poultice for various aches and pains.

The powdered rhizome 10 15 g, with 15 ml honey is given in divided doses for relief from bronchial asthma.

Prepartation  
Picture  

 

Rhododendron

   Amongst the many floral treaties of Sikkim Himalaya one of the earliest ones may be found over the genus Rhododendron (Gk. rhodo = red, dendrons = tree ).  

 

History

Species
Distribution
Rarity Status
L.K Rai Notes
Uses
Bibliography
 

Orchid

  Orchid known for their brilliance in colors, unusual shapes attractive growth habits, variety in fragrance and exquisite beauty can attract any nature lovers.

 

Introduction

History

Cultivation

The Genus

Bibliography

 

Medicinal Plant

Sikkim with its total geographical area of 7,096 sq km is bestowed with a huge diversity of flora and fauna.

 
 Introduction
.Cultivation
 Species
Bibliography
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2007 Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Center.