This Website is brought to you by Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim

            

             

              

 

   OUR CENTER

Objectives

 

Facilities

News and Events

Office Setup

BITSnet in India

18th BITSnet Meet

  

Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology

Our Council works on Various Project Envis and Patent informatics center are our two nighbour Project and their site can be accessed with following link......... 

 

Patent informatics

Remote Sensing

Tissue Culture

Biofarm

Mapping

Ecotourism in Sikkim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acorus calamus Linn.     

  

Species

Acorus calamus Linn.    

Local Name Bojo (Nep),Riklok(Lep)
Synonym

Aconitum ferrox  Wall. Ser.

Family Ariaceae
Habitat

The plant is a semi-aquatic herb, found in moist places near riversides and rice fields throughout India up to 1800 m.

Distribution It is commonly distributed in tropical and temperate region.
Sikkim

Padamchen, Dentam, Pangthang, Kabi, Dzongu, Rabong, Tingbong, Makha and grown in the kitchen all over  Sikkim in temperate - sub temperate region.

Out side

Jammu and Kashmir.

General

Europe, North Asia, Himalaya (Nepal, Bhutan), SirLanka, South Tibet, China, Japan, and Central & Northern America.

Morphological

Marsh or emergent aquatic herb, rhizomes aromatic, horizontal bearing leaves at apex. Leaves asymmetric, apex acute, 30-445x11.2 2 cm, midrib conspicuous, glabrous. Spadix straight or slightly curved, 4-5x0.5-0.8 cm, greenish. Sepals oblong, apex triangular, hooded, membranous. Ovary hexagonal. Berries few seeded.

Flowering

April-July

Fruiting August-October
History

Rhizome

Parts

Endangered in wild

Status  
Phytochemistry  
Agrocultivation  
Reference

1. Kirtikar, K.R; B.D Basu (1994). Indian Medicinal Plants (Vol. III) Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh. 1899 -1902.

2. Progress Report of the Project "Studies on Medicinal Plants of Sikkim" (1998-2001). State Council of Science and Technology for Sikkim.

3. Rai, Lalit Kumar and E. Sharma (1994). Medicinal Plants of Sikkim Himalaya. Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, Dehradun. 28- 29.

4. Sairam, T.V. (1999). Home Remedies (Vol. 2). Penguin Books. 17 -18.

5. Singh, Janardhan, Ashok Sharma, Subash Chandra Singh, Sushil Kumar (1999). Medicinal Plants for Bioprospection (Vol. 1). Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants. Lucknow. 43-44.

6. Thakur, R.S., H.S. Puri, Akhtar Hussain (1989). Major Medicinal Plants of India. Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Lucknow. 28-30.

Medicinal  
Ayurvedic  
Unani

The rhizome has a very bitter sharp taste; laxative, expectorant, crminative, alexiteric, tonic to the brain, emmenagogue; useful in general weakness, stomatitis, toothache, inflammations, pain to the liver and the chest, kidney troubles, leucoderma.

Traditional The plant is an age-old remedy for fever in the hills.
Others

Small piece of rhizome is given orally in case of gastritis and stomach pain; and is chewed in case of tonsillitis and cough.

The rhizome is used for cough, cold, vomiting, stomach pain, flatulence, and eczema and skin diseases. It is preventive against malaria and when taken with quinine stops remittent fever. Oral administration of 15 -20 gm daily stops asthma. Decoction from rhizome is used to cure gout and rheumatism; stem used in skin diseases, boils, sores, gout, rheumatism and diabetes; paste from shoots is applied externally on scabies, small pieces of dried shoots are chewed as brain tonic.

Prepartation  
Picture  

 

Rhododendron

   Amongst the many floral treaties of Sikkim Himalaya one of the earliest ones may be found over the genus Rhododendron (Gk. rhodo = red, dendrons = tree ).  

 

History

Species
Distribution
Rarity Status
L.K Rai Notes
Uses
Bibliography
 

Orchid

  Orchid known for their brilliance in colors, unusual shapes attractive growth habits, variety in fragrance and exquisite beauty can attract any nature lovers.

 

Introduction

History

Cultivation

The Genus

Bibliography

 

Medicinal Plant

Sikkim with its total geographical area of 7,096 sq km is bestowed with a huge diversity of flora and fauna.

 
 Introduction
.Cultivation
 Species
Bibliography
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2007 Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Center.