This Website is brought to you by Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim

            

             

              

 

   OUR CENTER

Objectives

 

Facilities

News and Events

Office Setup

BITSnet in India

18th BITSnet Meet

  

Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology

Our Council works on Various Project Envis and Patent informatics center are our two nighbour Project and their site can be accessed with following link......... 

 

Patent informatics

Remote Sensing

Tissue Culture

Biofarm

Mapping

Ecotourism in Sikkim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aconitum spicatum (Bruhl)  Stapt.     

  

Species

Aconitum spicatum (Bruhl)  Stapt.    

Local Name Akphale (Bikh or Bish), nilo Bikh (Nep), Nyine (Lep)
Synonym

Aconitum ferrox  Wall. Ser.

Family Ranunculaceae
Habitat A perennial herb grows well in moist places in hilly region.
Distribution Growing wild in the alpine and sub alpine Himalayas at an altitude of about 3,600 m.
Sikkim

Lachen-Thangu, Kupup, Memenchu lake, Yuma- Samdong, Choka, Tukola, Thangu, Rabangla, Serathang, Karponang, Rabangla.

Out side

Kashmir, West Bengal (Neoravalley, Tunglu, Gairi bans, Moley, Darjeeling,); Uttar Pradesh (Martoli, Bugyals, Kedarnath, Gulmar Pass, Bander punch, Kumaon); Himachal Pradesh, also distributed in Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar.

General

Eastern Himalaya (Nepal -Bhutan), South East Tibet.

Morphological

A perennial erect herb up to 1- 2 m tall. Roots biennial, paired, tuberous, dark brown. Leaves palmately 5-fid, lobes, ovate- cuneate, deeply incised. Flowers blue in long simple or branched, tomentose, many flowered racemes. Follicles 5, oblong, conspicuously reticulate, finely hairy. Seeds obovoid to obpyramidal winged along the raphe.

Flowering

September-October

Fruiting November-December
History

It was introduced into the Botanical Garden at Edinburgh in 1848 where it flowered in1849 and was fully discovered by Professor Balfour.

Parts Green leaves and Roots
Status Critically endangered
Phytochemistry

Four new diterpenoid alkaloids- 15 deacetylvakognavine, palmadine, palmasine and 6-acetylheteravisine isolated along with vakognavine, heteravisine, isoatisine and hitidine, structures of new compounds elucidated (Tetrahedron Lett. 1988, 29, 1875).

Agrocultivation

The plant grown from seeds sown late in October or during February-March. The seedlings are transplanted into the field leaving the space of 30cm in rows and 60 cm between each seedling. Propagation by division of the roots after stems have died appears to be a better method as it ensures plants true to type. The roots should be harvested after the stems have died down in October after flowering. The small roots should be kept for planting and rest should be washed and dried for use. The cultivation can be taken up at higher altitude of Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Kumaon hills and Sikkim.

Reference

1. Anonymous (1985). The Wealth of India Vol. 1 A. Publications and Information Directorate, CSIR, New Delhi. 60 61.

2. Chatterjee, Asima, Satyesh Chandra Pakrashi (1991). The Treatise on Indian Medicinal Plants (Vol. 1) Publications and information Directorate, New Delhi. 121.

3. Kumar, Sushil, Janardan Singh, N.C, Shah, Vinay Ranjan (1997). Indian Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Facing Genetic Erosion. Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Lucknow 30 32.

4. Progress Report of the Project "Studies on Medicinal Plants of Sikkim" (1998 2001). State Council of Science and Technology for Sikkim.

Medicinal

Tubers are diaphoretic, diuretic, antipyretic, anodyne, ant -diabetic and antiphlogistic, used in cough, asthma and snakebite.

1. Tincture is antiphiogistic and useful in nasal catarrh, tonsillitis, sore throat coryza, neuralgia and acute gout, palpitation of heart.

2. Linoment is used in Chilblain congestion and swelling attended with severe itching and burning sensation in reaction to cold.

3. Paste is useful in neuralgia, muscular, rheumatism, nasal catarrh, tonsillitis and coryza. Tubers are used to poison arrows and are extensively used medicinally.

Ayurvedic  
Unani

 

Traditional  
Others  
Prepartation  
Picture  

 

Rhododendron

   Amongst the many floral treaties of Sikkim Himalaya one of the earliest ones may be found over the genus Rhododendron (Gk. rhodo = red, dendrons = tree ).  

 

History

Species
Distribution
Rarity Status
L.K Rai Notes
Uses
Bibliography
 

Orchid

  Orchid known for their brilliance in colors, unusual shapes attractive growth habits, variety in fragrance and exquisite beauty can attract any nature lovers.

 

Introduction

History

Cultivation

The Genus

Bibliography

 

Medicinal Plant

Sikkim with its total geographical area of 7,096 sq km is bestowed with a huge diversity of flora and fauna.

 
 Introduction
.Cultivation
 Species
Bibliography
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2007 Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Center.