This Website is brought to you by Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim

            

             

              

 

   OUR CENTER

Objectives

 

Facilities

News and Events

Office Setup

BITSnet in India

18th BITSnet Meet

  

Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology

Our Council works on Various Project Envis and Patent informatics center are our two nighbour Project and their site can be accessed with following link......... 

 

Patent informatics

Remote Sensing

Tissue Culture

Biofarm

Mapping

Ecotourism in Sikkim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         Aconitum bisma (Buch-Ham) Rapiacs  

Species

Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medikus

Local Name Beshuma (Nep)
Synonym

A.palmatum D.Don

Family Ranunculaceae
Habitat A biennial herb thrives well in cold region.
Distribution Distributed to alpine region, moist fir and Rhododendron forests and on alpine slopes, 2750- 3700 m.
Sikkim

Dzongri, Changu, Nathang, Jelepla, Memenchu Lake, Kupup, Yakla (14000 ft)  Lachung -Yu mesamdong, Yumthang, Green lake, Kishong

Out side

West Bengal (Gosa, Moley Phalut, Sandokpo, Bikhay Banzyang, 3300 3800 m) Nepal,  Southern Tibet, (3,000 m and 4,800 m) Bhutan (Chelai la, Tangchu), Kohima.

General Himalaya (Garhwal- Arunachal Pradesh), South Tibet, South China.
Morphological

Root biennial, paired, tuberous; daughter- tuber shortly come to long- cylindrical often irregularly shaped, 4 to more than 10 cm long, 0.75- 3 cm, thick, simple or branched, sometimes flexuous or twisted, bearing root fibres, some of which are thread like from the base and break off easily. While other are much thickened at the base or thick- cylindrical, light- brown, smooth, fracture more or less horny and brownish in the thickest part of full- grown samples, almost farinaceous and white towards the tips and in the root- branches, cambium discontinuous forming isolated strands of very varying shape and size. Stem erect sometimes slightly flexuous in the upper part, simple or nearly so inclusive of the inflorescence 2- 4 ft high, stout, hollow, glabrous, shining. Leaves scattered, rather distant upto 10, rarely more or the lowest usually withered at the time of flowering, quite glabrous or the uppermost finely pubescent on the nerves below; Petioles slender 4- 10 cm long; blade orbicular cordate to reniform with a very wide sinus. Flowers greenish blue in few- flowered panicles; follicles 2.5- 3.0 cm long; seeds blackish, obovoid, obscurely winged along raphe, transversely lamellate.

Flowering

August-October

Fruiting September-November
History  
Parts Roots
Status Critically endangered
Phytochemistry

Four new diterpenoid alkaloids- 15 deacetylvakognavine, palmadine, palmasine and 6-acetylheteravisine isolated along with vakognavine, heteravisine, isoatisine and hitidine, structures of new compounds elucidated (Tetrahedron Lett. 1988,29,1875).

Agrocultivation  
Reference

1. Anonymous (1985). The Wealth of India (Vol. I A). Publications and Information Directorate, CSIR. New Delhi. 59- 60.

2. Kirtikar, K.R., B.D. Basu (1993). Indian Medicinal Plants. (Vol- I) Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, Dehradun. 50- 53.

3. Anonymous (1992). The Useful Plants of India. Publications and Information Directorate, CSIR, New Delhi.11.

4. Progress Report of the Project "Studies on Medicinal Plants of Sikkim" (1998- 2001). State Council of Science and Technology for Sikkim.

5. Bhujel, R.B. (1996). Studies on the Dicotyledonous Flora of Darjeeling District. Unpublished PhD Thesis University of North Bengal. 50.

Medicinal

Tuber extract is medicinally used for high fever and stomach troubles and the root like quinine is intensely bitter, used in combination with long pepper for vomiting, diarrhoea and bowel complaints. Externally it is used as an application for rheumatism, sharp cuts and wounds. It is also used as a tonic.

Ayurvedic  
Unani  
Traditional  
Others  
Prepartation  
Picture  

 

Rhododendron

   Amongst the many floral treaties of Sikkim Himalaya one of the earliest ones may be found over the genus Rhododendron (Gk. rhodo = red, dendrons = tree ).  

 

History

Species
Distribution
Rarity Status
L.K Rai Notes
Uses
Bibliography
 

Orchid

  Orchid known for their brilliance in colors, unusual shapes attractive growth habits, variety in fragrance and exquisite beauty can attract any nature lovers.

 

Introduction

History

Cultivation

The Genus

Bibliography

 

Medicinal Plant

Sikkim with its total geographical area of 7,096 sq km is bestowed with a huge diversity of flora and fauna.

 
 Introduction
.Cultivation
 Species
Bibliography
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2007 Bioinformatics Center, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Center.