This database is brought to you by Bioinformatics Sub-DIC, Sikkim and supported by Department of Biotechnology, Government of India

 
 

The Shahin Falcon

 

COMMON NAME

The Shahin Falcon

ZOOLOGICAL NAME

Falco peregrinus peregrinator

LOCAL NAME

Chingfinnyel (lep)

FAMILY

Falconidae

SUB-FAMILY  
DISTRIBUTION

 

Seen up to 9000 ft elevation near Lachung in North Sikkim.

DESCRIPTION

A powerful,broad houldered,streamlined hawk with long pointed wings and swift direct flight.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send mail to Designer with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2016 Bioinformatics Sub-DIC, Sikkim State Council of Science and Technology,

 All rights Reserved, Developed and Hosted by  Bioinformatics Sub-DIC.